Andrzej Król

Cinematographer

Kameramann

work

  • All
  • docu
  • image
  • fiction

filmography

2015

 

Cannabis für alle?

docu
45 min.
shot on: Sony PXW-FS7
Directors: Carsten Rau & Hauke Wendler
Production: PIER 53 Filmproduktion

 

Mazda MX-5 – Samu Haber

commercial
Director: Lennart Selle 
3 min., Sony PXW-FS7, A7S 
Production: heldth.com

 

Mazda MX-5 – Die Kurve deines Lebens

commercial
Director: Lennart Selle 
3 min., Sony PXW-FS7, A7S 

Production: heldth.com

 

Toyota Auris Hybrid

commercial
Director: Lennart Selle
2:30 min., Sony PXW-FS7, A7S
Production Company: WSFT 

 

Mazda MX-5

commercial
Director: Lennart Selle
3 min., Sony PXW-FS7, A7S
Agency: sygyzy.de

 

HERR EPPERT – Wie sexistisch sind wir

documentary (shared camera work)
Director: Thorsten Eppert, 
30 min., Canon EOS C300
Production Company: Nordend Film
by order of ZDF

 

Usbekistan – Auf der Seidenstraße unterwegs

documentary
Director: Max von Klitzing
45 min., Sony FS7
Production Company: freeeye.tv

 

Wie fair sind unsere Loehne?

documentary
Author: Angela Scheele
30 min., Sony FS7
Production Company: docstation medienproduktion

 

2014

 

Die Autoklauer

documentary
Author: Johannes Edelhoff
30 min., Sony NEX-FS100
Production Company: Norddeutscher Rundfunk

 

Die Reeperbahn – Deutschlands sündigste Meile

reportage
45 min., Sony EOS C100
Production Company: freeeye.tv

 

Radikale Fussballfans

documentary
Author: Britta Rating
30 min., Sony NEX-FS100
Production Company: ECO Media TV-Produktion GmbH

 

Schwulenheiler II

documentary
Author: Christian Deker, Oda Lambrecht
30 min., Sony NEX-FS100
Production Company: Norddeutscher Rundfunk

 

HERR EPPERT – Wie süchting sind wir

documentary (shared camera work)
Director: Thorsten Eppert, 
30 min., Canon EOS C300
by order of ZDF, Production Company: Nordend Film

 

KBL Eyewear

commercial
Director: Lennart Selle 
3min., Sony NEX-FS700 
Production Company: weframe 

 

Loocking back on D-Day

documentary trailer
Director: Fabrizio Fracassi
2:10 min ., Sony PMW-F5

Production Company: Mythos Filmproduktion

 

SEYO

commercial
Director: Max von Klitzing
3 min., 5D Mark II, C100
Production Company: freeeye.tv

 

Die GPS Jagd

documentary
Autor: Christian Salewski
30 min., Sony NEX-FS100
by order of NDR, Production Company: followthemoney.com

 

2013

 

Tristia – eine Schwarzmeer Odyssee

feature documentary
Director: Stanislaw Mucha,
100 min., Sony PMW-F5,
Production Company: TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion,
with ARTE and HR,, founded by: FFA Berlin, Filmstiftung NRW,
supported by: grand Bosch Stiftung „Grenzgänger“ distribution: MFA+ Filmdistribution

 

HERR EPPERT SUCHT DEN MÖRDER

documentary (shared camera work)
Director: Thorsten Eppert, 
30 min., Sony EX1, 5D Mark II, 
by order of ZDF, Production Company: Nordend Film

 

7 TAGE UNTER BÄCKERN

documentary
Directing: Andrzej Król, Stafanie Gromes
30 min., Sony NEX-FS100
Production Company: Norddeutscher Rundfunk

 

2012

 

HAPPY END

documentary
Director: Stanislaw Mucha
28 min., Sony NEX-FS100,
by order of ZDF/3Sat, Germany 2012

 

DIE VERMESSUNG DER WELT

feature fiction - 3D
(as camera operator)
Director: Detlev Buck, DoP: Slawomir Idziak
120 min., Arri Alexa
Production: BojeBuck, LotusFilm, Germany 2012

 

DAS GESCHÄFT MIT DEM KINDERWUNSCH

documentary (shared camera work)
Autor: Grit Fischer, Babette Hnup
45 min., Sony NEX-FS100
Production Company: freeeye.tv, by order of NDR

 


2011


 

GRÜSSE AUS HORN

documentary
Director: Andrzej Król, Beatrice Klein
25 min., 5D Mark II
Production: Andrzej Król, founded by BKM, Germany 2011

 

SCHWARZHERZ

short fiction
Director: Tamer Jandali
30 min., Arri Alexa
Production: Academy of Media Arts - Cologne, ifs - Cologne, Germany 2011

 

HERR EPPERT SUCHT DIE HEIMAT

documentary
Director: Thorsten Eppert
30 min., Sony PMW-EX1, 5D Mark II
by order of ZDF
Production Company: freeeye.tv ,Germany, 2011

 

HERR EPPERT SUCHT DEN TOD

documentary (shared camera work)
Director: Thorsten Eppert
HD, 45 min.,
by order of ZDF
Production Company: freeeye.tv, Germany, 2011

 


2010


 

BITWA WARSZAWSKA 1920 – 3D

feature fiction - 3D (as camera operator)
Director: Jerzy Hoffmann, DoP: Slawomir Idziak
110 min., Sony PMW-EX3
Production: Zodiak Filmproduction, Poland 2010

 

MWANSA THE GREAT

short fiction
Director: Rungano Nyoni
23 min., 5D Mark II
Production: Focus Features, Zambia 2010
Awards:
Audience Award Ð VIS Vienna Independent Shorts (Vienna, Austria)
Special Jury Mention Ð Curtocircuito Int Film Festival (Galicia, Spain)
Griot Best Short Film Ð Festival de Cine Africano De Tarifa 2011
RTVA Award Ð Festival de Cine Africano De Tarifa 2011

 

MY NEIGHBOUR

documentary
Director: Nira Bozkurt-Gombac
20 min., 5D Mark II
Production: Nira Bozkurt-Gombac, Peter Gombac, Germany, 2010
Filmfestivals: Filmfest Dresden, Germany 2010

 


2009


 

MARATON TANCA

feature fiction (as camera operator, second unit DoP)
Director: Magdalena Lazarkiewicz, DoP: Wojciech Todorow
100 min., RED One, Production: Grupa Filmowa Sp. z.o.o., Poland 2009

 

RELATION CHEAPS

short fiction
Directors: Barbara Kurzaj, Florent Pallares, Kasia Zawadowicz,
Agnieszka Kowalczyk, Thierry Marcos
45 min., Production: FilmSpringOpen 2009, Poland 2009

 

ZWISCHEN ERDE UND LICHT

documentary
Director: Piort J. Lewandowski
7min., pilot for feature-length documentary,
Production: Piort J. Lewandowski, Germany, Poland 2009

 

DER IMAGEFILM

short fiction
Director: Konrad Bohley
26 min., Sony PMW-EX3, Pro35, RED One
Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2009
Awards:
Special Mention, Filmfest Dresden, Germany 2011
Preis des Landesfilmdienstes Rheinland-Pfalz e.V.., Videofilmtage Koblenz, 2011
Filmfestivals:
Filmfest Dresden 2011
Oldenburger Kurzfilmtage zwergWERK 2010
Unlimited - Europäisches Kurzfilmfestival Köln 2010
Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg 2010

 


2008


 

BIRTHDAY

short fiction
Director: Andrzej Król
16 min., Arri 535, 35mm, Cinemascope,
Production: FH Dortmund, Andrzej Król, Germany 2008
Awards:
Nominated for Promotional Editing Award - FILM+09
1st Prize Winner - Konstanzer kurz.film.spiele_1.6 - 2009
1st Prize Winner EAMER Region - Kodak Filmschool Competition 2009
Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis 2009 – Nominated for best Shortfilm
First Steps Award 2009 – Nominated for best Shortfilm
Jury Award for Best Shorthilm “19. filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern“
Special Mention – KlangMusikPreis Jury “21st Filmfest Dresden, Germany“
Nominated for Golden Tadpole - XVI Plus Camerimage, Poland

 

CLICKING LOVE

feature fiction (shared camera work)
Directors: Sylvia Bussmann, Neshe Demir, Barbara Kurzaj,
Eugène Dyson, Florent Pallares,
90 min., Sony PMW-EX1, Production: FilmSpringOpen 2008, Poland

 

JAMBO

short fiction
Director: Andrzej Król, Driss Azhari,
Erik Wittbusch, Andy Michaelis
3 min., Production: FH Dortmund - Germany, Portugal

 

IM VERHÖR

short fiction
Director: Bogdana Lorenz
11 min., Production: International Film-school, Cologne, Germany

 


2007


 

THE KOREAN

feature fiction
Director: Tohmas Dixon
98 min., Panasonic HVX200,
Distribution: Indian Pictures, USA 2007
Awards:
Alan J. Bailey Award - Best Action Film, Action on Film International Film Festival, USA
Nominated for best male actor, Action on Film International Film Festival, USA
Nominated for breakout action star, Action on Film International Film Festival, USA
Filmfestivals:
The 27th Annual 3 Rivers Film Festival, USA
Action on Film International Film Festival, USA

 


2006


 

MEWLÜD

short fiction
Director: Nira Bozkurt-Gombac
26 min., Panasonic HVX200 + Pro35
Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2006
Filmfestivals:
14. Filmschau Baden-Württemberg 2009
Tüpisch Türkisch Köln 200

 

DIE KNEIPE

short fiction
Director: Andrzej Król, Gabriel Gauchet,
10 min., Arri 535, 35mm, Cinemascope,
Production: FH Dortmund, Germany 2006
Awards:
Special Jury Mention “BMW Group Supporting Award for Editing 2006“
Special Jury Mention “Festival Int. Du Court Métrage 2007 Clermont Ferrand”
Nominated for „17. GermanCinematography Award 2007, in Category: Editing
Best Editing “International Youth Short Film Festival Sesily 2007“
Jean-Thevenot-Medal „Alpinale Filmfestival Nenzing, Austria“
Mention for formal and aesthetic resarch „Circuito Off Venice - Short Film Festival“
for Filmfestival, see: http://diekneipe-film.blogspot.com

 

EL ARRIERO

documentary
Director: Silke Albrecht
10 min., Production: Escuela International de Cine y Television
and Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Cuba, Germany, 2006

 

SAN ANTONIO DE LOS BANOS

documentary
Director: Andrzej Król
5 min., Production: Andrzej Król, Cuba, 2006

 

PUERCO

documentary
Director: Christian Späth
11 min., Production: Escuela International de Cine y Television, Cuba, 2006
Filmfestivals:
Formula Mundi, 3. Internationale Filmtage Schwäbisch Hall, 2007, Germany
Filmweinabend Nürnberg, 2006, Germany
24h-nonstop Kurzfilmfestival Nürnberg, 2006, Germany

 


2005


 

MADE IN CHATANGA

short fiction
Director: Béatrice Klein,
8 min, Beta SP, Production: FH Dortmund, Germany 2005
Award:
Supporting award for "Made in Chatanga", BerlinerFilmFenster - grenzenlos 2006
Filmfestivals:
BerlinerFilmFenster - grenzenlos 2006, Germany
Ohne Kohle, no budget – international videofilmfestval 2006, Vienna, Austria

 

NEW YORK VIDEO

feature fiction
Director: Christian Brockhausen
90 min., Production: FH Dortmund, Zeitnah Produktion, Germany 2005

 

MINDESTENS HALTBAR

short fiction
Director: Anna Schwingenschuh
34 min., Arri SR3, 16mm, Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2005

 


2004


 

BÖSE

short fiction
Director: Martin Roelly
22 min., Arri SR3, 16mm, Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2004

 

KUCKUKSWORLD

short fiction
Director: Nira Bozkurt
21 min., Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2004

 

OHNE ABSEITS

documentary (shared camera work)
Director: Stephan Lacant
20 min., Production Company: Lighthouse Film, Germany, 2004

 

2003

 

FERN VON DEM

short fiction
Director: Stefan Westerwelle
11 min., Arri SR3, 16mm, Production: Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany 2003

 

ICH SAH MA

feature documentary
Director: Kirsten Kentler
60 min., Production: Utrecht School of the Arts, Germany, 2003

 


2002


 

DÄMMERUNG

short fiction
Director: Celia Strauss
22 min., Production: HfG Düsseldorf, Germany 2002

 

TANZCOMPAGNIE FLAMECOS EN ROUTE

documentary
Director: Andrzej Król
30 min., Arri SR2, 16mm, HD, Production: FH Dortmund, Germany, Switzerland, 2002

 


2001


 

TO FEEL THE SPIRIT OF RUSSIA

documentary
Director: Andrzej Król & Dariusz Deberny
31 min., DV, Germany, Russia, Poland, 2001

 

LILLYS ZIMMER

short fiction
Director: Ingo Stein
20 min., DV, Production: HfG Düsseldorf, Germany 2001

 

PUMAKÄFIG

short fiction
Director: Götz Schauder
15 min., Arri SR3, 16mm, Production: FH Dortmund, Germany 2001

 



 


	

awards

FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

1st PRIZE WINNER „Best Cinematography“ – EAMER Region – for „Birthday“, Kodak Filmschool Competition 2009
NOMINATED for Golden Tadpole with „Birthday“, Camerimage – XVI Int.Filmfestival of Cinematography, Poland 2008
NOMINATED for Golden Tadpole „Die Kneipe“, Camerimage – XV Int. Filmfestival of Cinematography, Poland 2007

FOR THE MOVIES

Black Sea Docs Winner: „Tristia – Eine Schwarzmeer Odyssee“, Pelicam International Filmfestival, Romania 2015
BAFTA Best Short Film Nomination for „Mwansa The Great“, British Academy of Film and Television and Arts, 2012
Best Short FIlm Nomination for „Mwansa The Great“, African Movie Academy Awards, 2012
Youth Jury Award for „Mwansa The Great“, Regensburg Short Film Week, 2012
Best Short Film „Mwansa The Great“, FESTICAB, 2012
Best Short Film „Mwansa The Great“, Ayvalik International Film Festival, 2012
Best Short Film „Mwansa The Great“, Africa in Motion Film Festival, 2012
Best Short Film „Mwansa The Great“, Naoussa International Film Festival, 2011
Prix de Signes for „Mwansa The Great“, International Festival Signes De Nuit, 2011
Best International Short – „Mwansa The Great“, Film Africe, London, 2011
Best International Short – „Mwansa The Great“, Cusco Peru. 2011
Best International Short – „Mwansa The Great“, Aguiller De Campoi FIlm Festival, 2011
Best International Short – „Mwansa The Great“, La Meinko Film Festival, 2011
Special Jury Mention – for „Mwansa The Great“, Winterthur Film Festival, 2011
Audience Award – for „Mwansa The Great“, Austin Film Festival, 2011
Audience Award – for „Mwansa The Great“, VIS Vienna Independent Shorts (Vienna, Austria), 2011
Special Jury Mention – for „Mwansa The Great“, Curtocircuito Int Film Festival (Galicia, Spain), 2011
Griot Best Short Film – for „Mwansa The Great“, Festival de Cine Africano De Tarifa 2011
RTVA Award – for „Mwansa The Great“, Festival de Cine Africano De Tarifa 2011
SPECIAL MENTION for „Der Imagefilm“, Filmfest Dresden, Germany 2011
Preis des Landesfilmdienstes Rheinland-Pfalz e.V. for „Der Imagefilm“, Videofilmtage Koblenz, 2011
GOLDENER ZOLLSTOCK for „Birthday“, Wendland Shorts, Germany 2010
JURY AWARD for Best Shortfilm with „Birthday“, Flensburger Kurzfilmtage & tricky 2009
NOMINATED for Promotional Editing Award with „Birthday“, Film+ 09, Germany 2009
1st PRIZE WINNER – Best Shotfilm for „Birthday“, Konstanzer kurz.film.spiele_1.6, Germany 2009
NOMINATED for best Shortfilm with „Birthday“, German Shortfilm Award 2009
NOMINATED for Best Shortfilm with „Birthday“, First Steps Award, Germany 2009
JURY AWARD for Best Shortfilm with „Birthday“, 19. filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany 2009
SPECIAL MENTION – Klang Musik Preis Jury for „Birthday“, 21st Filmfest Dresden, Germany 2009
ALAN J. BAILEY AWARD for „The Korean“ – BEST ACTION FILM, „Action on Film Int. Film Festival, USA“ 2008
MENTION FOR FORMAL AND AESTHETIC RESARCH for „Die Kneipe“, Circuito Off Venice Int. Short Film Festival, 2007
JEAN-THEVENOT-MEDAL for „Die Kneipe“, Alpinale Filmfestival Nenzing, Austria 2007
NOMINATED FOR 17. GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD, in Category: Editing (Supporting Award Shortmovie) with „Die Kneipe“
BEST EDITING for „Die Kneipe“, International Youth Short Film Festival Sesily, Georgia 2007
SPECIAL JURY MENTION for „Die Kneipe“ (LAB Competition), Clermont-Ferrand Int. Shortfilmfestival, France 2007
SPECIAL JURY MENTION – Promotional Editing Award – for „Die Kneipe“, Film+ 06, Germany 2006
SUPPORTING AWARD for „Made in Chatanga“, BerlinerFilmFenster – grenzenlos, Germany 2006

about

CV

2015 teaching activity, practical workshop for cinematography at Fachhochschule Dortmund
2011 teaching activity, practical workshop for 3D cinematography at „Film Spring Open Air“ int. Workshop from Slawomir Idziak
2008-2010 Participant on the practical workshops „Film Spring Open“ with Slawomir Idziak
2009 Work as camera operator „Die Vermessung Der Welt (3D)“, Dir: Detlev Buck, DoP: Slawomir Idziak
2007 Work as camera operator „Battle of Warsaw 1920 (3D)“, Dir: Jerzy Hoffmann, DoP: Slawomir Idziak
2006 Exchange student at the Escuela Internacional de Cine y Television (EICTV), Havanna – Cuba
2000-2008 Diploma for Film and Television / Cinematography Department, at the Fachhochschule Dortmund (Germany), meanwhile workshops with Slawomir Idziak, David Slama, Jacques Loiseleux (EICTV), Adolf Winkelmann, Hille Sagel, Klaus Helle. Cinematographer at many film productions in co-operation with the Academy of Media Arts (Cologne, Germany) International Film-school (Cologne, Germany), Baden-Württemberg Film Academy (Ludwigsburg, Germany), Escuela Internacional de Cine y Television (Cuba), Robert Morris University (Pittsburgh, USA)
2000 Editor at TC Studios in Ludwigsburg (Germany)
1997-1999 Internship, BP Medien Film & Videoproduction in Stuttgart (Germany) Internship, Plogstedt Film & Videoproduction in Echterdingen (Germany)
1997 Photo-assistant, Film & Fotodesign Axel Bleyer in Ohlsbach (Germany)
1996 Grammar School degree in Altensteig (Germany)

 

Languages

german
polish
english
russian
spanish

Experience

fiction
documentary
commercials
drone flights

own equipment

Sony PXW-FS7
Canon 5D Mark III
Drone Phantom 3 Professional
Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera
Gopro4 Hero Black
on location audio recording kit
2 x Sennheiser EK/SK 100 G3 wireless microphone system
wireless HD video system
zoom and prime lenses
BiColor LED Light
on camera light
slider
crane
and more …

clients

 

Production companies

2Bild TV.Events & Media GmbH
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH
Botschaft GbR
brandBANDITS
doc.station GmbH
Drehmoment – Agentur für kreatives Marketing GmbH
ECO Media TV-Produktion GmbH
FabrikX
Freeeye.tv
Frischer Film
Hamburg Musik GmbH
Heldth
Konzerthaus Dortmund GmbH
LAVENTURA Production
Light & Magic
Leitwolf TV-und Filmproduktion GmbH
Nordend Film
Pier53 Filmproduktion
Super an der Spree GmbH
Tele One Media AG
WSFT Moving Content GmbH i. G.
ZODIAK Filmproduction Sp.z.o.o.

tv stations

ARD
ZDF
ARTE
NDR
3SAT
BR
HR

contact